Tatev Tamazyan, Head of the Circulation Department of the National Library of Armenia, conducted a training course on modern methods and issues of service organization at the library for Gayane Titanyan, Head of the Circulation Department of the Shirak Regional Library, and Mariam Hovhannisyan, Head of the Book Stacks and Preservation Department.
During the training, the main issues of organizing electronic services, the tools for electronic service for readers, and methods for ensuring access to electronic resources were discussed.
Tatev Tamazyan presented the advantages of electronic service for readers and effective working with the KOHA system. During the training, the participants also practically applied the options for working with KOHA.
Lilit Vardanyan, Library Programmer, and the course participants discussed various aspects of book barcode usage and KOHA.