Visit of the staff of the National Library to the city library of Stepanavan
In today's digital age, it's crucial for libraries to keep pace with technological advancements, which is made possible through ongoing training for librarians. The National Library of Armenia collaborates closely not only with 10 regional libraries within the Republic of Armenia, but also with city and district libraries. The National Library assists in replenishing library resources and provides methodological support when needed.
On March 14, 2024, employees from the National Library, along with Nelly Minasyan, the coordinator of the UN Development Program Experimental Cities Fund, visited the Stepanavan City Library. During the visit, they discussed the development plan for the city library with the library staff, representatives from the Stepanavan municipality, and members of the Stepanavan Development Fund.
In the near future, in collaboration with the Stepanavan Development Fund, the Jinishyan Memorial Fund, and the municipality, the city library will undergo renovations to create a modern reading room equipped with information technology, as well as an electronic library. Additionally, with the support of experts from the National Library, librarians will receive training in modern digital library services.