Since the beginning of 2024, library users have received free access to EBSCO databases
Since the beginning of 2024, library users have received free access to EBSCO databases, which can be worked with both through the library website and in the library’s computer room. EBSCO offers full-text scientific journals that publish high-quality articles from a range of established publishers based on the needs of researchers. EBSCO is one of the world's leading research database organizations. Its repositories are available to 3,500 universities and libraries in over 30 countries.
In the framework of cooperation with the National Library of Armenia, the State Economic University of Armenia, the international scientific and educational complex “Shirakatsi Seminary”, the State Pedagogical University of Armenia, the Yerevan University of Culture, the Military Academy of the Ministry of Defense of the Republic of Armenia, the European University, etc. students and readers of the Isahakyan City Library, the basic scientific library of the National Academy of Sciences of the Republic of Armenia, the Kotayk Regional Library and many other educational institutions have the opportunity to use the multilingual information databases of the world-famous EBSCO company under the conditions provided by the National Library.
Readers of the National Library can use EBSCO databases from home at a convenient time. To receive a login and password, please send a request to [email protected], including your full name and library card number.