The National Library of Armenia has developed the program of events for the year
Libraries have already drawn up traditional plans for 2024 and developed their priority tasks. The National Library of Armenia has also developed its strategy for the current year.Naturally, our readers are primarily interested in the planned major events: exhibitions, book discussions, and events aimed at popularizing books and reading.
The main public events of the National Library of Armenia in 2024 will be dedicated to significant anniversaries. This year marks the 100th anniversary of the birth of outstanding figures of Armenian culture — Sergei Parajanov, Paruyr Sevak, Zahrat, Charles Aznavour, Mkrtich Sargsyan, Yervand Manaryan and Gohar Gasparyan. This year we will also celebrate the 125th anniversary of the sculptor Yervand Kochar, the Armenian writer Axel Bakunts and the American writer Ernest Hemingway. During the year we will celebrate dozens more anniversaries, listing which would take several pages.
On February 19, the National Library of Armenia will also celebrate Book Giving Day, on February 21 — Mother Language Day, and in April — National Library Week. We will also celebrate holidays and memorial days of the Republic of Armenia with various events. We will celebrate the 105th anniversary of the founding of the National Library of Armenia with a special ceremony, guided by the slogan “Proud of the past, inspired by the future.”
In the fall, at the beginning of October, the library will host for the second time the participants of the International Library Conference Preserving Heritage for a Sustainable Future. We invite dear subscribers and readers to actively participate in library events.