Director of the NLA Anna Chulyan participated in the international conference organized by the Eurasian Library Assembly in Uzbekistan
May 22, 2024 News Official
Director of the National Library of Armenia Anna Chulyan and head of the external relations department Astghik Khachatryan took part in the work of the Eurasian Library Assembly. The events were organized jointly with the Navoi National Library.
As part of the “Library Cooperation. Partnership and Innovation” program, partnership projects of libraries in the CIS countries and innovative digital services for users, new approaches and formats of modern bibliography in the digital environment, etc. were discussed.
Representatives of the National Library of Armenia also took part in the XVII international conference “Central Asia 2024: Internet, information and library resources in science, education, culture and business”, where director Anna Chulyan made a report “WIPO Program of the National Library of Armenia for people with special educational needs” needs”, in which she spoke about the World Intellectual Property Organization and the experience of cooperation in the field of intellectual property rights.