The National Library Depository Collection — 105
The birthday of the All-Armenian Poet is a holiday for all readers and book lovers. On this holiday, February 19, declared as Book Giving Day, an event “The National Library Depository Collection — 105 years” was held at the Great Hall of the National Library. Director of the National Library Anna Chulyan presented the history of the creation of the library collections, and the current and future tasks of its forming. The event was attended by partner publishing houses, donors, employees of regional and public libraries of the Republic, and lovers of books, reading, and libraries.
Chulyan grqi ton
During the event, the names of three publishing houses were named which in 2023 flawlessly fulfilled their obligations to fill the collections of the National Library. The publishing houses “Edith Print”, “Van Aryan” and “VMV Print” were awarded “Law-Abiding Publishing House of the Year” certificates and symbolic awards. Book Giving Day at the National Library became significant for more than 25 regional and public libraries, that received valuable books for children and adults published in recent years as a gift from the President of the Republic of Armenia.
The Armenian office of the UN Population Foundation provided the National Library with 1,100 copies of the book “50 Women Who Changed the World” for distribution in city and regional libraries. The National Library had no shortage of gifts today. The Yerevan Charles Aznavour Library also donated 100 books to the library.
Various organizations and individuals from Armenia and the Diaspora will continue to bring gifts to the library throughout the week under the motto “Not a day without a gift.” By the way, today the library itself acted as a donor. The selected gift books were placed at the entrance to the library, which became a pleasant surprise for many readers and a symbol of this day.