Online meeting of the National Library of Armenia librarians with representatives of the State and Regional Libraries of Turkmenistan
In the scope of Cooperation Agreement between the Government of the Republic of Armenia and the Government of Turkmenistan for 2018-2020, online meetings and exchanges of experience were regularly held between the representatives of the fields of art and culture.
In the framework of the project the online meeting on the topic “Preservation of the Library Fund” took place bringing together the librarians of the National Library of Armenia and the Turkmen colleagues from the State and Regional Libraries of Turkmenistan.
During the meeting were discussed number of issues concerning book fund preservation, modern options of book restoration, as well as effective methods aimed at strengthening the library-customer relationship.
Aspram Ashughyan, representative of the Rare Book Department of NLA, presented a report on “Preservation of Rare Editions Fund of the NLA”.
Edita Mkrtchyan, Foreign Language Cataloging Department representative, presented a report on the topic “Union Catalog of the National Library of Armenia”.
“Preservation and Restoration of Library Funds” was the report of Varduhi Gevorgyan – Head of the Publishing Services and Printed Product Restoration Department.
Anna Hovhannisyan from Bibliography and Library Science Department, presented the methods of “Digitization of Library Funds”.
Special thanks are extended to the Embassy of Turkmenistan in Armenia for organizing the meeting.
Go back »