Department of Creation and Preservation of Armenian Computer Fonts
Head of Department: Edik Ghabuzyan
The goals of the department are: study the history of Armenian script art, the structural and stylistic peculiarities of fonts; discover ancient letters of cultural value and digitize them; study modern Armenian fonts; design and digitize new Armenian fonts. Every year the department organizes an international competition of computer fonts under the state support and the initiative of the Ministry of Culture of Armenia. The aim of the competition is to support the development of font art and mainly the traditional and new Armenian font arts, as well as make them internationally known. It is also aimed at protecting the font makers’ copyright, enforcing cultural bonds and cooperation between the Armenian and foreign font makers, developing digital technologies and means of electronic communication, digitizing and use of traditional fonts and finally designing and digitizing of new fonts. Since now competitions “Granshan 2008”, “Granshan 2009”, “Granshan 2010”, “Granshan 2011”, “Granshan 2012”, “Granshan 2013”, “Granshan 2014” and “Granshan 2015” have already taken place. For detailed information about the competitions visit ;
Armenian National Book Chamber Copyright © 2003. All rights reserved.
No material may be published in any form without prior written consent from Armenian National Book Chamber administration